Jump to content

Privacy Policy

Killzone Gaming is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information. We have adopted the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information. A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au. What is Personal Information and why do we collect it? Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone numbers, Steam Account Details. This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including interviews, correspondence, From our Community Servers and / or Voice Servers, by email or via our website www.killzonegaming.com, parties.

We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information. Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 6 Months.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing. Killzone Gaming will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information. In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Children

Killzone Gaming complies with The Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA) Act

Liability

Killzone Gaming cannot be held responsible for any loss/damage of any personal information that has been stored on Killzone Gaming servers/databases, We try our best to keep all personal information secure but in the event that any data loss/damage occurs we can not be held responsible.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at: [email protected]

Cookies Policy

This website uses cookies. By using this website and agreeing to this policy, you consent to Killzone Gaming] use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy.

Cookies are files sent by web servers to web browsers, and stored by the web browsers.

The information is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables a web server to identify and track web browsers.

There are two main kinds of cookies: session cookies and persistent cookies. Session cookies are deleted from your computer when you close your browser, whereas persistent cookies remain stored on your computer until deleted, or until they reach their expiry date.

Cookies on our website

Killzone Gaming uses the following cookies on this website, for the following purposes:  

Authentication
We use cookies to verify your account and determine when you’re logged in so we can make it easier for you to access the Killzone Gaming Services and show you the appropriate experience and features. For example: We use cookies to keep you logged in as you navigate between Killzone Gaming Forums. Cookies also help us remember your browser so you do not have to keep logging into Killzone Gaming.

Security, site and integrity
We use cookies to help us keep your account, data and the Killzone Gaming Services safe and secure. For example: Cookies can help us identify and impose additional security measures when someone may be attempting to access a Killzone Gaming Service without authorization, for instance, by rapidly guessing different passwords. We also use cookies to store information that allows us to recover your account in the event you’ve forgotten your password or to require additional authentication if you tell us your account has been hacked.
We also use cookies to combat activity that violates our policies or otherwise degrades our ability to provide the Killzone Gaming Services. For example: Cookies help us fight spam and phishing attacks by enabling us to identify computers that are used to create large numbers of fake Killzone Gaming Forum accounts. We also use cookies to detect computers infected with malware and to take steps to prevent them from causing further harm. Cookies also help us prevent underage people from registering for Forum accounts.  Performance
We use cookies to provide you with the best experience possible. For example: Cookies help us route traffic between servers and understand how quickly Facebook Services load for different people. Cookies also help us record the ratio and dimensions of your screen and windows and know whether you’ve enabled high contrast mode, so that we can render our sites and apps correctly.

Refusing cookies

Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies.

In Internet Explorer, you can refuse all cookies by clicking "Tools", "Internet Options", "Privacy", and selecting "Block all cookies" using the sliding selector.

Blocking cookies may result in a negative impact upon the usability of some Killzone Gaming Services..

 

Please Note: These policies are Subject to Change at any Time at the Discretion of Killzone Gaming.

Third Parties

Google Analytics
Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google utilizes the Data collected to track and examine the use of this website, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services.
Spam Defense
The IPS Spam Defense Service passes the email address and IP address of the registering member to the service to determine the likelihood a registering account is a spam source.
reCAPTCHA V2
This site uses a CAPTCHA to ensure humans are performing certain actions. The CAPTCHA provider may set a session cookie and get information about your internet browser and device accessing this website.